CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G88005

Mr. Mike Ness
Assistant Operations Manager
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 479
Pembina, North Dakota 58271-0479

RE: The tariff classification of printing papers from Canada

Dear Mr. Ness:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, on behalf of your client, Tembec Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling, for five (5) grades of paper. Samples of each grade were submitted, which we forwarded to the Customs Laboratory for analysis, as we advised you by letter, of March 20, 2001. The Laboratory has now reported its findings

The grade PRO MAT 74 g/m2 (50#) is a paper coated on both sides with an inorganic material, having a thickness of 0.090 mm, weighing 74.8 grams per square meter, composed of chemi-mechanical pulp fibers and some bleached kraft pulp fibers (less than 20 percent).

The applicable subheading for the grade PRO MAT 74 g/m2 (50#) paper will be 4810.29.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or sheets: Paper and paperboard of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical process: Other (than light-weight coated paper). The general rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The grade PRO TEXT 66.7 g/m2 (45.1#) is an uncoated paper, having a thickness of 0.105 mm, weighing 67.7 grams per square meter, composed of chemi-mechanical pulp fibers and some bleached kraft pulp fibers.

The applicable subheading for the grade PRO TEXT 66.7 g/m2 (45.1#) will be 4802.60.90, HTS, which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other (than certain specified kinds) of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical process: Other (than writing paper, cover paper, drawing paper). The general rate of duty is Free.

The grades PRO TEXT 52.1 g/m2, PRO TEXT 56.9 g/m2, and PRO TEXT 60.2 g/m2, were found to meet the specifications of chapter note 48-3, HTS, which defines the expression “newsprint”. The applicable subheading for these three grades will be 4801.00.00, HTS, which provides for: Newsprint, in rolls or sheets. The general rate of duty is Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division